Privacy & Cookie Policy

Please Read Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

General

We understand that your privacy is important to you and we respect your rights to control your personal data and how it is used and shared online.

Our guidelines are plain and simple and we do not and will not share or sell your data to third parties. This privacy statement outlines those guidelines, explains the personal information we will collect from you and describes how it is used, along with the choices you have to control the personal data we collect. 

We take great care to ensure that your information is only processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law, and we only permit your information to be used for authorized purposes. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand when you may provide personal information to us, and how we use and protect the information provided. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is considered to occur on your first use of our site.

What does this policy cover

This privacy policy applies to the way our marketing team communicates with you, and your use of our site which may on occasion contain links to other websites. Please note that on these websites, we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

We may use the data we collect to personalize our communication with you and this may be via email, or direct mail, and through social media platforms.

How we collect & use your personal information

The data we collect 
We may collect personal information about you from our website, emails & written communication. We will use this data we collect to communicate with you and may wish to contact you with information we believe will be useful, including services and events. 

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data; Name, email address, telephone number, location, date of birth, business/ company name & number, IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to; 

How we may use the data collected 
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful grounding, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes: 

-To communicate with you In aggregate for market research 
-To improve the quality of our service Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site; 
-Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you); 
-Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you; 
-Replying to emails from you; 
-Supplying you with emails that you have opted into Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience. 
-With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

Cookie Policy for oneplanseo

This is the Cookie Policy for oneplanseo, accessible from https://oneplanseo.com/privacy.html

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality. 

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

How we use your cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

The cookies we set

Email newsletters related cookies 
This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. 

Orders processing related cookies 
This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. 


Forms related cookies 
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. 

Third Party Cookies 

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. 

The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. 

These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. 

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. 

These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. 

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. 

This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price. 

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. 

For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. 

More Information 

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: 

Email: info@oneplanseo.com

Security

ONEPLANSEO takes the security of your information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our client and supplier database from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what may be made of the personal information contained within.

Sharing & Disclosurey

We will never sell, lease or give your data to third parties without your prior written or verbal consent unless we’re required to do so by law. 

We want you to know that ONEPLANSEO is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 

We just don’t do that sort of thing. We will take great care to ensure that your information is only processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law, and we only permit your information to be used for authorized purposes. 

Your information is retained only for three months after order is completed for courteous free resubmission of your website for backlinks and after which is it destroyed. 

If you place another order after three months then we will require full details from you once again. 

We do not collect any personal information on our website apart from Payment processing information by our partner PayPal. 

Once your order is place we will contact you by email to provide necessary information which is then stored in our database for a period of 3 months to provide the service as directed by our clients.

How to control your personal information

You can review, edit or delete your data by contacting us at support@oneplanseo.com 

You have the right to ‘opt out’ of us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. 

If you wish to amend, review or delete your personal information, or opt out of our marketing or promotional emails, or mails, our process is as follows;   

Please email support@oneplanseo.com, 

or 

Write to us at, Social Media Marketing UK, 3, Grosvenor House, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4AB. Your request will be processed, and may take up to 1 week. 

Please be aware, if you are receiving products/ services from us, we will continue to contact you with communication directly relating to this.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or issues with our site or this privacy policy, please contact us via email at support@oneplanseo.com and we will deal with your query accordingly.